We run the following NHRA classes at every race: Super Pro, Pro, Sportsman, Motorcycle & Junior Dragster (except Big Buck Race, No Prep Race & Big Bike Shootout)

Fees: Admission / Pits / Race Entry / Car Number Registration

 
Schedule has been posted
Click Schedule button

Pick up your free copy at the UPS Store
Behind Jack in the Box on Broadway

  Visit us on Facebook
for the most current information
 

Saturday July 6, 2019

Our regular Bracket Classes
Summit Series Race #7


 Plus the

Jr Big Bucks Race

 

Sunday July 7th
Our regular Bracket Classes
Summit Series Race #8

 

2019 Street Legal Dates

 

July 6th

August 3rd

August 23rd (Friday)

September 7

 



Don't forget to ask for your Racers Discount
Now Located in Next to O'Reilly's Auto Parts
(behind Jack in the Box)

You can also pick up copies of the Schedule at the Eureka UPS Store

Do you have any automotive maintenance, repairs or restoration projects coming up? See if our sponsor, RockAuto.com, has the parts you need.

Click Logo to go to RockAuto.com


Click above for Reservation Information



If you're taking your Pony
to the drag strip,
speed over to
 

AmericanMuscle

for Mustang auto parts that will have you equipped to race.


Thank you to Everyone for a Great Season
2018 Banquet Photo's
Congratulations to the Winners

Ana Toledo
2018 Driver of the Year

Dristian Steele
2018 Junior Driver of the Year

Chuck Jenkins
2018 Rookie of the Year

Super Pro
Michael Giacone - Jason Giacone - Kaycee Mela

Pro
Mike Wright - Jerry Toledo - Nick Giacone - Pat Reimers

Sportsman
Ana Toledo - Larry Ghidinelli - Eric Giacone - Armand Moore

Motorcycle
Jason Garza - Brian Bognuda - John Toler

Juniors
Dristian Steele - Courteney Goodman - Robert Boynton
 
 
   
 
 


Track Records



Jeff Atamian
The Beast Jet Car
Track Speed Record

248 mph
6.62 sec

August 27, 2016

 

Cecil Matthews
Track Speed Record

213.60 mph

June 18, 2011

Dick Ferrian
Track ET Record

6.576 sec

August 3, 2014


Mark Etheridge
Slant 6 National
A-Gas Record

11.436 sec

July 16, 2011
(set at
Samoa Drag Strip)

  Click here to see
2011 Champions
Click here to see
2010 Champions
Click here to see
2009 Champions

Racer Gate Opens 8:00 am 
Spectator Gate Opens 9:00 am
Time Trials at 9:30 am, Track Conditions Permitting
Eliminations at approximately 12:30 pm
 


HISTORY of the SAMOA DRAG STRIP


FEES:
Admission / Pits / Race Entry /
Car Number Registration


Contact Information:  mailbox.gif (1311 bytes)

Samoa Drag Strip - P.O. Box 1211 Eureka, CA  95502

Danny Wright, President
707-845-5755
dragstripprez@yahoo.com
 
Michael Giacone
CFO
Mike Pires, Sr.
Vice President

 
 

Board of  Directors

Danny Wright Mike Pires Michael Giacone
Ken Petersen Mis-T Hays-Adkins James Surber
Ernie Pires Vinny Lombardi Jessie Blevins

Class Representatives

Michael Giacone
Super Pro

Phil Hopkins & Willie Clark
Pro

Ana Toledo
Sportsman

Brian Bognuda
Motorcycles

Jessie Blevins
Junior Dragster

Kathy Wright
Special Programs

Track Volunteers

Kathy Wright, Front Gate - Race Director - Webmaster Bob Edwards, Starter & Waterbox Tim O'Brien, Announcer,
Track Journalist
Ernie Pires,  Starter Mike Pires, Sr. Track Prep, Tech Official Michael Giacone, CFO
Theresa Wright, Computer Operator Eric Wright - Staging Lanes
Catch all Guy
Kathy Wright, Tech Official
Theresa O'Brien (Mrs. Tim), Racer Input Mike Pettit, Tech Official Ernie Pires, Tech Official 
Tom Bremer, Race Day Set Up, Tech Official Danny Wright, Tech Official James Surber, Tech Official
Dale Unea, Samoa EMS Troy Smith, Down Track Safety TJ Bremer Race Day Set up & Computer Guru
Ashlee Mack, Front Gate Steven Richmond; Front Gate Tiffani Moore. Computer Operator
Robert, Waterbox Donald, Waterbox Ron, Waterbox
Jacob, Waterbox    

Webmaster:  Kathy Wright 
 

 

Samoa Drag Strip was NHRA's Pacific Division "Most Improved Track"
for 2007

 


wc-01.gif (1978 bytes) has counted   hits since 5/26/00


This site best viewed with an 800x600 or larger desktop